Privacy Policy

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures

In these California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures ("CCPA Disclosures"), we, Parex USA, Inc. (“Parex”), disclose information about our data processing practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA").

These CCPA Disclosures are effective January 1, 2020.

I.  Who and what information is subject to these CCPA Disclosures?

California residents are protected as "consumers" by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) with respect to personal information.

A number of statutory exceptions apply under the CCPA and to these CCPA Disclosures, including the following:

(1) personal information reflecting a written or verbal communication or a transaction between a business and a consumer, where the consumer is a natural person who is acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency and whose communications or transaction with the business occur solely within the context of the business conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from such company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency;

(2) personal information that is collected by a business about a natural person in the course of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the natural person’s personal information is collected and used by the business solely within the context of the natural person’s role or former role as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or a contractor of that business;

(3) personal information that is collected by a business that is emergency contact information of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of having an emergency contact on file;

(4) personal information that is necessary for the business to retain to administer benefits for another natural person relating to the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of administering those benefits.

II.  How can a consumer with a disability access these CCPA Disclosures?

Consumers who have a visual disability may be able to use a screen reader or other text-to-speech or text-to-Braille tool to review the contents of this notice.

III.  CCPA Notice at Collection Online

In this CCPA Notice at Collection Online, we are addressing disclosure requirements under California Civil Code §1798.100(b) and California Attorney General Regulations § 999.305 at or before the point of online collection.

We collect the following categories of personal information about consumers and process it for the following purposes:

A. Information Requests and Support: We collect personal information (such as first and last name, company, phone number, email address, country, state, topic of questions and customer or user messages to us) in order to provide customer support, troubleshoot issues, manage our services and respond to requests for information, questions and comments.

B. Find Website Content: In order to help you find the content on our website that you are looking for, we offer the "search" function on our website. If you use the find function to navigate our website, we collect personal information (such as your search terms) to present you with a list of web pages on our website that we think might match your interest.

D. Career: You can email Parex regarding job inquiries.  If you decide to do so, we collect personal information (such as first and last name, address, phone number, email address, information on the job opening you are applying for and you resume or CV, depending on what information you provide) in order to initiate and carry out our recruitment processes, assess your suitability for possible employment opportunities within Parex, confirm references, verify your educational background, contact you with respect to the job opening you have applied for or other suitable positions, conduct recruitment-related marketing and comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. Depending on whether your application is successful, your personal information might also be used for personnel administration and management purposes.

E. Browsing Activity: When you access or use our website, we automatically collect personal information about how you access, use and interact with our website (such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, mobile device ID, model and manufacturer (for mobile devices), operating system, version information, number of clicks, subpages visited, banners clicked on, and other statistical information about your use of our websites or services). We use this information in order to (i) ensure the proper operation of our website and make it easy, secure and safe to use (e.g., through user identification or authentication, storage of user preferences, etc.), and to (ii) measure how users interact with our website or website content (e.g., to analyze and track user trends, conduct market research, improve and make our website more user-friendly, etc.).

IV.  CCPA Privacy Policy

Beyond the disclosures in the preceding "Notice At Collection Online" segment, we are providing additional disclosures about consumer rights and our personal information handling practices in the preceding twelve months, as required by the CCPA and Regulations of the California Attorney General, including §999.308 (Privacy Policy).

 

1.              Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

This CCPA Privacy Policy describes the personal information we generally collect, use, and disclose about California residents. You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell about you specifically (“right to know”). To submit a request to exercise the right to know, please or submit an email request to Dannie.Castro@parexusa.com and include “California Request to Know” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the details you would like to know, including any specific pieces of personal information you would like to access.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. We will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny requests, we will explain why.

 

2.         Our Personal Information Handling Practices in 2019

We have set out below the categories of personal information we have collected about California residents in the preceding 12 months and, for each category of personal information collected, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information.

 

Category of personal information

We collected such personal information to use for the following business or commercial purposes:

We have collected such personal information from the following categories of sources:

 

We shared such personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

 

To provide customer support, troubleshoot issues, manage our services and respond to requests for information, questions and comments; and for job application, recruitment, personnel administration and management purposes.

Directly from the California resident, from government entities from which public records are obtained, or from other business entities who are also serving the California resident (such as a product distributor addressing a California resident’s complaint/claim in conjunction with Parex).

Cloud hosting and internet service providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, other business entities only as necessary to service customer and address any customer concerns/requests.

Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80: “Personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records."

To provide customer support, troubleshoot issues, manage our services and respond to requests for information, questions and comments; and for job application, recruitment, personnel administration and management purposes.

Directly from the California resident, from government entities from which public records are obtained, or from other business entities who are also serving the California resident (such as a product distributor addressing a California resident’s complaint/claim in conjunction with Parex).

Cloud hosting and internet service providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, other business entities only as necessary to service customer and address any customer concerns/requests.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or   federal law, including age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Where you chose to provide such information as part of your resume or CV submitted to us, solely for job application, recruitment, personnel administration and management purposes. 

 

Directly from the California resident, from government entities from which public records are obtained, or from recruiting agencies/firms who you authorize to provide this information to Parex/prospective employers.

Cloud hosting and internet service providers.

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

To provide customer support, troubleshoot issues, manage our services and respond to requests for information, questions and comments.

 

Directly from the California resident, from government entities from which public records are obtained, or from other business entities who are also serving the California resident (such as a product distributor addressing a California resident’s complaint/claim in conjunction with Parex).

Cloud hosting and internet service providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, other business entities only as necessary to service customer and address any customer concerns/requests.

Biometric information.

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

To ensure the proper and user‑friendly operation of our website; and to measure how users interact with our website or website content.

 

Directly from the California resident, from government entities from which public records are obtained, from internet service providers.

Cloud hosting and internet service providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms.

Geolocation data.

N/A

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

N/A

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

Professional or employment-related information.

Where you chose to provide such information as part of your resume or CV submitted to us, solely for job application, recruitment, personnel administration and management purposes. 

 

Directly from the California resident, from government entities from which public records are obtained, or from recruiting agencies/firms who you authorize to provide this information to Parex/prospective employers.

Cloud hosting and internet service providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms.

Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

N/A

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

3.         Disclosures of Personal Information, No Sale

Over the preceding 12 months, we disclosed certain categories of California residents’ personal information to the categories of third parties as shown in the table above.

We have not sold California residents’ personal information over the preceding 12 months and will not do so. We have not and will not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

 

4.         Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have a right to request the deletion of personal information that we collect or maintain about you. To submit a request to delete personal information, please submit an email request to Dannie.Castro@ParexUSA.com and include “California Request to Delete” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the personal information about you that you would like to have deleted, which can be all of your personal information as required by the CCPA.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. Once we have verified your identity, we will ask you to confirm that you wish to have your personal information deleted. Once confirmed, we will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

5.         Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business. We do not and will not sell your personal information.

6.         Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You may not be discriminated against because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA in violation of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.125.

7.         Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf if:

·       The authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State of California; and

·       You sign a written declaration that you authorize the authorized agent to act on your behalf.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to exercise your right to know or your right to request deletion, please have the authorized agent take the following steps in addition to the steps described in Sections 2 and 3 above:

·       Mail your written declaration authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf, certified by a California notary public, to Dannie.Castro@ParexUSA.com; and

·       Provide any information we request in our response to your email to verify your identity. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue.

If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and we will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA.

8.         Contact for More Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, you may contact us using the following details:

Email address: Dannie.Castro@ParexUSA.com

Postal address: 4125 E. La Palma Avenue, Suite 250, Anaheim, CA 92807



Date this CCPA Privacy Policy was last updated: January 1, 2020.